This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14661 |
| MSN: | 321-69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | nr Ban Bamran -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Covey FAC Bronco was lost during a Steel Tiger reconnaissance patrol over southern Laos in support of a MACVSOG reconnaissance team. Capt Smith’s aircraft was thought to have been shot down by AAA near Ban Bamran just west of the DMZ and he and his observer, a Special Forces sergeant, were killed in the crash.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports