Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14657, Friday 26 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14657
MSN: 321-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr An Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco (call sign Rash 3) had just taken off from the airfield at An Loc for a FAC mission when it was shot down by small arms fire killing the pilot, the only occupant.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1971 67-14648 USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron 0 South of Ban Karai Pass w/o