Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14662, Thursday 12 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14662
MSN: 321-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Xa Phan Thiet -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco was shot down by ground fire during a FAC mission about 15 miles northwest of the South Vietnamese town of Xa Phan Thiet. The pilot was unable to escape before the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports