Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14660, Thursday 13 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14660
MSN: 321-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Kinh Mon -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No US aircraft had been lost within the DMZ buffer zone since September 1969 until a Bronco (call sign Barky) went down as it was controlling a strike near Kinh Mon on 13 August. The target was a .50 calibre gun site and the Bronco crashed when it collided in mid-air with one of the strike aircraft. The fighter landed safely but Capt Powell was killed when his aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports