Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14680, Tuesday 27 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14680
MSN: 321-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:15 mi NW of Nakhon Phanom -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco pilot (call sign Nail 35) spotted several trucks on a road near Ban Nathon, 12 miles west of the DMZ. The OV-10 was flying at 11,000 feet as the pilot kept his eye on the trucks but the aircraft was hit by 37mm flak and badly damaged. Capt James headed towards Thailand and ejected safely about 15 miles northwest of Nakhon Phanom and was picked up by a HH-53C from the 40th ARRS.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports