Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14672, Friday 24 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14672
MSN: 321-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:10 mi E of Duc Co, Vietnam -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 20th TASS maintained a detachment of aircraft at an airstrip at Duc Co, about six miles from the Cambodian border and 25 miles southwest of Pleiku. At dusk on the 24th 1Lt Butler had just taken off from Duc Co when his Bronco (call sign Covey) was hit by ground fire and crashed about 10 miles east of the strip. The pilot was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports