Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56154

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 80-0193
MSN: A10-0543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea 65 miles NE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 80-0202 with 81st TFW, USAF, collided with A-10 80-0193 and crashed into North Sea 65 miles NE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England Dec 12, 1983. Pilot of one aircraft (80-0202) rescued, the other pilot (in 80-0193) was killed. He was later named as Captain Craig L Cioletti 78th TFS. His body was later recovered.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html