This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14676 |
| MSN: | 321-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | 10 mi NE of Quang Ngai -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Bronco (call sign Helix) was marking the position of a Viet Cong unit about 10 miles northeast of Quang Ngai in support of a US 23rd Infantry Division operation when it failed to pull out of a dive and crashed close to the target. An Army helicopter arrived to search for possible survivors but both the crew were found to be dead at the scene.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports