Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14682, Sunday 15 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14682
MSN: 321-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Ban Vat -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco (call sign Nail 53) was flying a visual reconnaissance sortie at dusk in southern Laos just to the west of the DMZ when it was shot down. Capt Erickson was flying near the village of Ban Vat at 9,000 feet when his aircraft was hit by 37mm AAA forcing him to eject. He was later rescued by a HH-3E from the 37th ARRS.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports