Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14646, Sunday 8 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14646
MSN: 321-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Bau Tram -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a visual reconnaissance flight north of Saigon a Bronco crew spotted what appeared to be an enemy base camp near Bau Tram, 15 miles southeast of Katum. The aircraft (call sign Slugger) was hit by .50 calibre ground fire as it rolled in from 3,000 feet to mark the target. The crew ejected safely before the aircraft crashed close to the target and they were subsequently recovered by an Army patrol.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports