This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14635 |
| MSN: | 321-43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An O-2 and an OV-10 from the same FAC squadron collided in mid-air as they orbited over a downed airman during a SAR mission. All four crew escaped from the two aircraft and were subsequently rescued by a HH-3E and a HH-53B from the 40th ARRS.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports