Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14628, Friday 5 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14628
MSN: 321-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Dian airfield -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco crash-landed at Dian airfield in South Vietnam and was damaged beyond repair. The cause of the accident was attributed to pilot error.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports