Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14688, Monday 23 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14688
MSN: 321-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Kampong Cham -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Another FAC was shot down in Cambodia as it was controlling an air strike on enemy troops in a marshy area just west of Kampong Cham, an important provincial capital. The aircraft (call sign Rustic) caught fire at 3,000 feet when it was hit by ground fire and both the crew ejected and were later rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports