Incident Airbus A321-231 N670NK, Tuesday 30 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2025
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N670NK
MSN: 7106
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbulence encounter, one cabin crew sustained a serious injury, and another sustained a minor injury.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N670NK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/546064_1760289735.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2017 N670NK Spirit Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) non
Turbulence

Location