Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14696, Sunday 11 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14696
MSN: 321-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:nr Samrong -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Another FAC was lost in Cambodia but, unlike other aircraft up to this point, this particular aircraft (call sign Spike 3) was shot down near the northern border with Thailand. Capt Brunson was shot down and killed near Samrong.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports