Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N1303S, Monday 3 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 2025
Time:c. 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1303S
MSN: 18264869
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calaveras County Airport (KCPU), San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and impacted rocks at Calaveras County Airport (KCPU), San Andreas, California.
The Pilot was the sole occupant onboard and sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://mymotherlode.com/news/local/10144376/two-injured-in-plane-crash-monday-in-calaveras.html
https://eng.pressbee.net/show4326842.html?title=small-plane-crashes-during-attempted-takeoff-from-calaveras-airpo
https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/calaveras-airport-small-plane-crash-san-andreas/?intcid=CNR-02-0623

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1303S
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1303s

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5b4de507908d08f73aba063e7b9f5220091c1702 (photo)

Location