Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N259UP, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:DUAL ENTRY
Registration: N259UP
MSN: 48417/467
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS Airlines Flight 2976, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, came down shortly after takeoff at Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport (SDF/KSDF) in Louisville, Kentucky State, USA.
In the crash, the aircraft was destroyed alongside structures on the ground. Casualty remains to be confirmed. Three crew members were reportedly aboard the McDonnell Douglas MD-11F.
Video showed that the aircraft's left engine was on fire before the impact.
First reports state that the three crew members and four persons on the ground died as a result of the crash. Eleven persons on the ground were seriously injured.

Sources:

UPS Airlines Flight 2976
www.fox19.com