ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56159
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 131st TFSqn /104th TFGp Massachusetts ANG USAF |
Registration: | 78-0648 |
MSN: | A10-0268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Adirondacks near Wells, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Barnes ANGB, Massachusetts (BAF/KBAF) |
Destination airport: | Gunnery Range Ft. Drum NY |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision 17/9/86 between two A-10A Thunderbolts of the 131st TFS, 104th TFG, Massachusetts ANG (78-0648 and 78-0620) over Westfield, MA. One pilot - in A-10A 78-0468 - killed. The pilot of 78-0620 ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200464.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm https://www.nytimes.com/1986/09/18/nyregion/pilot-is-killed-as-2-jets-collide.html