| Date: | Friday 5 January 1973 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Hesler-Noble A |
| Registration: | N6884G |
| MSN: | 15072384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meridian, Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Laurel,Miss |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 1/6/73.Hit ltd tv twr guy wire 585 ft agl.Pilot advised VFR flight not recommended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73AM070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB