Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 71-0320, Saturday 15 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 157th Tactical Fighter Squadron (SC ANG)
Registration: 71-0320
MSN: D-231
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Originally reported in this database as lost on 15.01.1984, while USAF IARC shows an event on 15.01.1983 and the aircraft being struck off charge on 22.03.83. It never reappeared in USAF fleet listings afterwards

Sources:

USAF Individual Aircraft Record Cards