Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 69-6198, Thursday 8 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 4451st Test Squadron
Registration: 69-6198
MSN: D-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Tinker AFB, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed on a post-overhaul test flight from the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center.

Sources:

USAF Individual Aircraft Record Cards