Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 74-1755, Monday 12 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 198th Tactical Fighter Squadron (PR ANG)
Registration: 74-1755
MSN: D-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan-Muñiz Air National Guard Base -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eight Corsair II jets belonging to the United States Air National Guard were destroyed by a series of explosions at the Muñiz Air National Guard Base. A pro- independence terrorist group claimed responsibility.

Sources:

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F04E0D6173BF931A25752C0A967948260&n=Top%2FNews%2FU.S.%2FU.S.%20States%2C%20Territories%20and%20Possessions%2FPuerto%20Rico
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200081.html
USAF Individual Aircraft Record Cards

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1979 74-1754 USAF - 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron Nellis Range, NV w/o