Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter F-GDCT, Wednesday 14 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:CEP de Saone-et-Loire
Registration: F-GDCT
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Corbas (LFHJ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lyon-Corbas (LFHJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Improper elevator trim setting during take off, and stall as pilot reduced power to reduce aerodynamic pressure on elevator and trim trying to adjust trim.
Damaged beyond repair; fuselage used in a film.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/617.htm
http://pilatus-history-and-news.blogspot.de/2011_01_01_archive.html