Accident Lockheed U-2C 56-6714, Thursday 31 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1980
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:4080th SRW USAF
Registration: 56-6714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beale AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LOC-I after pilot loss on conciousness at 14000ft.
Aircraft landed upright after clipping power cable.
Pilot regained conciousness and suffered an inadvertent ejection will climbing out of the cockpit and survived.

Sources:

Media: