This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) |
| Registration: | 56-6679 |
| MSN: | 346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wiesbaden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wiesbaden AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Before 1956 came to a close, two more U-2s piloted by Central Intelligence Agency test pilots on contract crashed during test flights. One of these crashes was fatal.
On Sept. 17, 1956, pilot Howard Carey took off from Lindsey Air Force Base in Wiesbaden, Germany. His U-2 mysteriously disintegrated in mid-air, perhaps caused by the jet wash from four fighter aircraft nearby. Carey was less than three weeks shy of his 34th birthday when he died.
According to "The U-2 and the Avro Arrow by Patrick Bruskiewich, in September 1956 Canadian RCAF fighter pilots flying CF-86 Sabre jets with NATO in Europe inadvertently downed an American CIA U-2 over Germany. They intercepted a high flying, mysterious and unidentified aircraft entering NATO airspace from the East. The four pilots on Zulu alert would inadvertently downed a U-2 spy plane returning from a mission to photograph preparations in the Eastern Med for the 1956 Invasion of the Suez. The pilot of the U-2, Howard Carey, who was a colleague and a friend of Gary Powers,
The pilot Howard Carey was killed. The Canadian Incident, as it has become known, is inextricably tied to the decision to cancel the Avro Arrow CF-105 project in 1958."
Sources:
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html https://www.cia.gov/news-information/featured-story-archive/2008-featured-story-archive/remembering-cia2019s-heroes-agency-pilots-in-the-u-2-program.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CIA_Memorial_Wall 