Incident Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV 68-10930, Thursday 13 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 2003
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low IV
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10930
MSN: 65-259
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ali Al Salem, Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged crew misjudged night landing in brownout conditions. Six crew and eleven special forces personnel minor injurd. Nosewheel pushed into the fuselage, damaging the flying controls. Main rotor blades struck the ground and tail partially separated.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1970 157133 United States Marine Corps (USMC) 2 Quang Nam Province, S.Vietnam w/o