Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 70-1627, Thursday 15 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 70-1627
MSN: 65-337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koh Tang Island, Cambodia -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disabled on beach of Koh Tang Island during Mayaguez rescue. 68-10925 Sikorsky CH-53C C/N 65-254 (helis.com)
Written Off: 1975-05-15, USAF 21st SOS w/o 15 May 1975 during Mayaguez Rescue. 2LT Richard Vandegeer was killed and was the last name inscribed on the Vietnam Memorial Wall at Washington, D.C.. 21st SOS

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13613/