Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 70-1628, Friday 24 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:21st SOS, USAF
Registration: 70-1628
MSN: 65-338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Nakhon, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakom Phanom RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24 January 1975, CH-53 70-1628 crashed near Ban Nakhon, Thailand. The four-man crew were all killed. Cause of accident attributed to main rotor head failure.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/21st_Special_Operations_Squadron
http://www.rotorheadsrus.us/documents/119.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80349