Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 69-6240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56239

Date:Thursday 26 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 69-6240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight was uneventful until 8 miles from destination. Pilot (who survived) heard popping sounds like an old car without a muffler. Its engine stalled and the pilot steered it away from University of Arizona buildings and aimed for the school's practice football field. A car with two femaie civilians (age 20 & 22) was incinerated.

Sources:

wikipedia list of 1978 accidents
30th anniversary newspaper article