This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
| Owner/operator: | Inter American University of Puerto Rico |
| Registration: | N4131U |
| MSN: | 2843199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, N4131U, sustained minor damage in an incident at Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured
Preliminary information indicates the airplane lost its right mainwheel while performing a touch go on runway 9. It burned off fuel and subsequently made a safe emergency landing on runway 9.
Weather:
METAR TJIG 211245Z 00000KT 10SM SCT030 SCT070 28/23 A3000 RMK ATIS D
Sources:
https://www.elvocero.com/ley-y-orden/profesor-y-estudiante-sufren-percance-en-avioneta-en-san-juan/article_fe4e5130-2d44-4d67-b1f0-85acd280bec5.html https://www.telemundopr.com/noticias/puerto-rico/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-aeropuerto-de-isla-grande/2765243/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4131U https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4131U/history/20251121/1100Z/TJIG/TJIG https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/fb27232c5294eec74bb5a5c7ec123b78a6d01f79 (photo)
Location
Media: