This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Waters Air Charters LLC, opb Vieques Air Link |
| Registration: | N260W |
| MSN: | 32-7500010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport (CPX/TJCP), Culebra -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) |
| Destination airport: | Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six, N260W, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico. The pilot and five passengers were not injured.
Preliminary information indicates the right tire burst during a landing attempt on runway 13. The airplane swung to the left and came to rest at the end of the runway. The right main gear collapsed as a result. Winds were from 020°at 10 knots, gusting 18 knots.
Weather:
METAR TIST 211753Z 02010G18KT 10SM FEW035 32/23 A2993 RMK AO2 SLP144 T03170228 10322 20289 57024 $
METAR TIST 211853Z 05008G16KT 010V070 10SM CLR 31/22 A2992 RMK AO2 SLP141 T03110222 $
Sources:
https://wapa.tv/noticias/locales/cierran-pista-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-en-culebra/article_54b8367d-d8ab-477a-8427-06f1d22f6572.html https://www.elnuevodia.com/negocios/turismo/notas/reabre-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-de-culebra-tras-incidente-con-avion-que-transportaba-a-cinco-personas/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=260W https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N260W/history/20251121/1800Z/TJRV/TJCP https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1223525_1713498997.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N32803
Location
Media: