Accident Airbus A319-111 OO-SSF, Friday 24 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2025
Time:15:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SSF
MSN: 2763
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN2048, Airbus A319-111, was being pushed back from gate 41 at Birmingham International Airport (BHX) when a member of the pushback crew was seriously injured.

METAR:

EGBB 241520Z 24005KT 210V280 9999 6000S VCSH FEW012CB SCT024 09/08 Q0996 RERA
EGBB 241620Z 22006KT 170V250 9999 SCT027 09/07 Q0996

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-airbus-a319-operated-by-brussels-airlines-on-24-10-2025-at-birmingham-ad/

Location