Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200LR) SP-LNE, Friday 21 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 2025
Time:c. 20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200LR)
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNE
MSN: 19000583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Trusklasy -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT flight LO137, an Embraer ERJ-195, SP-LNE, was en route when the lithium battery of a passenger’s mobile device (phone) suffered a thermal runaway, reportedly resulting in a fire. Flight attendants contained the fire.
The flight returned to WAW.

Sources:

https://tvpworld.com/90156410/istanbul-bound-diverted-to-chopin-airport-after-smoke-detected-in-cabin
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/wlochy/warszawa-samolot-zawrocil-na-okecie-zapalil-sie-telefon-pasazera-st8765213

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lne#3d33c91b
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11855942 (Photo)

Location