This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Scoot |
| Registration: | 9V-NCJ |
| MSN: | 10638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Scoot flight TR939, an Airbus A321N, 9V-NCJ, was on approach to Singapore from Hong Kong when a passenger’s power bank suffered thermal runaway. The cabin crew extinguished the flames. Minor damage was done to cabin furnishings.
Sources:
https://mustsharenews.com/power-bank-scoot/amp/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11861451 (Photo)
Location