This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2025 |
| Time: | 16:15 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Sunrise Airways |
| Registration: | ZS-OKT |
| MSN: | 120254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Les Cayes Airport (CYA/MTCA) |
| Destination airport: | Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sunrise Airways Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia was hit by gunfire while on final approach to runway 10 at PAP.
The aircraft landed safely.
A post flight inspection revealed punctures in the rudder and elevator.
Sources:
https://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/world/americas/haiti/article313080292.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-okt#3d3a1f84 Location
Media: