Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-IQE, Sunday 23 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2025
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IQE
MSN: 11640
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED/VIDN) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED/VIDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E5032, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a bird strike during approach to Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED).
The aircraft was grounded for maintenance.

Sources:

https://www.latestly.com/socially/india/news/indigo-flight-6e-5032-from-mumbai-to-dehradun-grounded-after-bird-hit-7216069.html
https://x.com/ANI/status/1992841333212373150

Location