Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N47700, Sunday 23 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2025
Time:c. 21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Indian River Flying Club Inc
Registration: N47700
MSN: 28R-7837001
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport (PPQ/KPPQ), Pittsfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB/KANB)
Destination airport:Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport, IL (KPPQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III, N47700, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain in the vicinity of the Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport (PPQ/KPPQ), Pittsfield, Illinois.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries and two passengers suffered minor injuries.

Weather:
METAR KPPQ 240255Z AUTO 19003KT 5SM CLR 05/05 A3016 RMK AO2 T00520050
METAR KPPQ 240315Z AUTO 19003KT 3SM CLR 06/05 A3016 RMK AO2 T00560054 <<<
METAR KPPQ 240335Z AUTO 19006KT 3/4SM OVC003 06/06 A3016 RMK AO2 T00610059 <<<
METAR KPPQ 240355Z AUTO 18006KT 1/4SM OVC003 07/06 A3016 RMK AO2 T00650062

Sources:

https://khqa.com/news/local/illinois-state-police-investigating-deadly-plane-crash-in-pike-county-pittsfield-interstate-72-sheriffs-department-faa
https://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/article/small-plane-crashes-pike-one-dead-two-injured-21204710.php

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N47700
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N47700/history/20251123/2030Z/KANB/KPPQ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5dd8c&lat=39.670&lon=-90.777&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2025-11-24&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/0fd05577b28000f4f0fbf855f3213858e7ae1621 (photo)

Location