This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:48 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Entrepierres, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayence |
| Destination airport: | Gap |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances near Entrepierres in a hard-to-reach mountainous area of the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence
Both occupants died in the crash, residents of Puget-sur-Argens (Var).
The pilot was 63 years old, a microlight pilot and instructor for some 20 years, with thousands of flying hours under his belt. He was flying with his 58-year-old student beside him.
The public prosecutor in Digne-les-Bains confirmed that “the pilot-related lead is not being prioritized” at this stage of the investigation, which is instead focusing on “investigations related to the aircraft.” Flight conditions were difficult on Monday morning, with rain, heavy cloud cover, and low, very dense skies.
The flight path will be studied in particular. According to our information, the microlight aircraft took off from Flayosc, in the Var department, west of Draguignan. The aircraft then made a stopover a little further east, in Fayence, before heading for Gap, in the Hautes-Alpes department.
Sources:
https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/56523920861278/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-a-entrepierres-dans-les-alpes-de-haute-provence https://www.lefigaro.fr/actualite-france/alpes-de-haute-provence-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-fait-deux-morts-20251124 https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-petit-avion-dans-les-alpes-de-haute-provence-une-enquete-en-cours-c9f6d95a-c945-11f0-8e72-0bb15ba0f998 https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4187567-20251124-alpes-haute-provence-deux-morts-crash-petit-avion-pres-sisteron Location