Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 68-10927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56252

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10927
MSN: 65-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sembach Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over and burned crashed inverted from hover due to primary servo bolt breakage.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.3.1976, p1
- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1984 157132 USMC 29 near Hunghae w/o