Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N8328P, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8328P
MSN: 24-3581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-180 Comanche, N8328P, sustained unknown damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on approach to Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, Florida.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Weather:
METAR KBKV 241853Z 14004KT 10SM CLR 28/16 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP187 T02830161
METAR KBKV 241953Z 10SM FEW043 28/17 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP184 T02780167

Sources:

https://cbs12.com/news/local/three-survive-plane-crash-in-florida-sheriff-provides-update-south-florida-news-brooksville-tampa-bay-regional-airport-november-24-2025
https://baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2025/11/24/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-brooksville--3-on-board-ok

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8328P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8328P/history/20251124/1624Z/KGVL/L%2028.51556%20-82.44250
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab6346&lat=28.543&lon=-82.403&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2025-11-24&leg=2&trackLabels

Location

Media: