Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maldo-ri Island -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper drone crashed under unknown circumstances near Maldo-ri Island.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2025/11/25/korea-investigation-underway-crash-MQ-9-Reaper-US-Air-Force/8841764059428/