Accident Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King 152136, Wednesday 12 February 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1986
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King
Owner/operator:HS-12 US Navy
Registration: 152136
MSN: 61-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Destination airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Narrative:
Forced landing; sank. Coded´NF-610´

Tail rotor failure after massive vibrations caused lower personel door to depart the aircraft and strike the tail rotor. I was aboard the aircraft as the First Crewman. Both pilots were awarded air medals. The aircraft sank in over 12,000 feet of water.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987

I was there. I wrote an article about this mishap that published by Approach Magazine, November 2002.