Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D CC-CNZ, Tuesday 25 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Aero Santa Cruz Ltda
Registration: CC-CNZ
MSN: 25-7405639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Esperanza Airfield (SCMH), Marchigüe, O'Higgins -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A worker perished after he was hit by the propeller of a Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D at La Esperanza Airfield (SCMH), Marchigüe, O'Higgins.

Sources:

https://www.vlnradio.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-ohiggins/2025/11/25/tragedia-aerea-en-marchigue-copiloto-muere-tras-ser-alcanzado-por-helices-de-avioneta/
https://www.elrancaguino.cl/2025/11/25/accidente-con-aeronave-deja-a-una-persona-fallecida-en-marchigue/
https://www.diarioelmarino.cl/2025/11/25/trabajador-muere-tras-accidente-aereo-en-marchigue/

History of this aircraft

Ex N9544P

Location