This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 LT |
| Type: | gliders (5x) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Narromine Airport (YNRM), Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Up to five gliders were substantially damaged e.g. destroyed in a violent storm at Narromine Airport (YNRM), Narromine, New South Wales.
VH-FQD Glasflugel 303 Mosquito c/n 69
VH-FQO Glasflugel 303 Mosquito B c/n 171
VH-GST Rolladen-Schneider LS6-b c/n 6180 ex PH-841, D-0372
VH-IZX SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 c/n W-916
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1555662455773242&set=gm.2056928955123756&idorvanity=589950601821606 https://www.facebook.com/groups/glidingandsoaring/posts/24936575729357746/ https://www.facebook.com/groups/276794012352083/posts/25804511325820334/ Location