This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2025 |
| Time: | 11:42 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170STD |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LDK |
| MSN: | 17000074 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LOT Polish Airlines flight LO771, an Embraer ERJ-170, veered off the paved surface as it was attempting to vacate runway 01 at the end.
Photos show that the aircraft gear sunk in the snow and mud and that the right engine contacted the ground. Damage is currently unknown.
METAR:
EYVI 261120Z 05010KT 2000 SN BR BKN005 OVC032 M00/M01 Q1012 TEMPO 0800 +SN
EYVI 261220Z 06010KT 4000 SN BR BKN005 OVC019 M00/M01 Q1011 NOSIG
Sources:
Vilnius Airport official facebook account announcment -
https://www.facebook.com/VilniusAirportOfficial/posts/pfbid02CEfxQwS5SD3VvpQRQ8AR828Eudp188MNivcDPjJkAAhcxYAR37BGVKWXNMPQb4i7l?rdid=h3C88D74SutAoj6L https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/polish-aircraft-veers-off-taxiway-vilnius-airport-2025-11-26/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-ldk#3d43eadc https://t.me/aviaincident/47607 https://x.com/nexta_polska/status/1993684713987358826?s=20
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2015 |
SP-LDK |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Sofia FIR |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Media: