This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaman SH-2F Seasprite |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 150164 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brown Field, San Diego, Ca -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNZY |
| Destination airport: | KNZY |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered loss of engine power and subsequently hard-landed on an embankment and rolled over on its side. This helicopter was on a training mission assigned to Navy Anti-Submarine Helicopter Squadron Light 31 (HSL-31) NAS North Island