Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N23HK, Tuesday 25 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2025
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight
Registration: N23HK
MSN: M-1911
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bangor International Airport (BGR/KBGR), Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was taxiing after landing and right wing struck a hangar. No injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N23HK
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N23HK/history/20251125/1620Z/KBGR/KBGR

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/32a1354785ac37209f95b433c1d5812af0c53087 (photo)

Location