Accident Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King 148976, Saturday 19 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King
Owner/operator:HS-2 US Navy
Registration: 148976
MSN: 61-048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:western Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63)
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63)
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after suffering an engine failure. The helicopter was conducting an anti-submarine warfare patrol around the USS Kitty Hawk. Coded´NG-614´

Sources:

http://www.navysite.de/cvn/cv63.htm
scramble.nl