Incident Antonov An-2R RA-40243, Thursday 27 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 2025
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Air Squadron
Registration: RA-40243
MSN: 1G220-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vaskovo Airport (VKV/ULAH), Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG/ULAL)
Destination airport:Vaskovo Airport (ULAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 27 at 3:55 PM, while landing at Vaskovo Airfield, the left landing gear of an An-2 aircraft belonging to the 2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Squadron, flying from Leshukonskoye to Arkhangelsk, partially collapsed. There were no fatalities, but one person was injured, suffering a bruised arm.

Sources:

https://t.me/sztproc/8784
https://t.me/shot_shot/89485
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/75755

Location

Media: