Accident Sikorsky SH-3G Sea King 148037, Thursday 30 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3G Sea King
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148037
MSN: 61-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mina Salman Port -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain
Destination airport:USS La Salle (AGF-3)
Narrative:
Crashed into the water during approach to USS La Salle (AGF-3) while over weight for landing conditions.
Conflicting sources suggest the ship was either docked in Mina Salman Port, Bahrain or in the Persian Gulf.

Sources:

Flight International 14 May 1988, p44
The Indian Express 3 August 1987, p11
https://books.google.nl/books?id=lIdlAAAAIBAJ&printsec=frontcover&hl=nl&source=gbs_all_issues_r&cad=1#v=onepage&q&f=false
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8094/